Participants 1992 – 2015

NATIONAL CONTEST FOR BEST SINGER

 1992 Discovery I

Contestants: Vanya Ivanova, Plamen Penev, Ivelina Docheva, Krasimir Dobrev, Adriana Аndreeva, Stanimira Naydenova, Nikolay Zhekov, Radostina Angelova, Antoaneta Ivanova, Georgi Dimitrov, Svetla Botevska, Gospodin Gospodinov,

Rositsa Ovcharova

Guests: Georgi Stanchev, Miro-Review

Awards 1992:

First Prize – Gospodin Gospodinov and Rositsa Ovcharova

Second Prize – Antoaneta Ivanova

Third Prize – Krasimir Dobrev

Special Prize – Nikolay Zhekov

1993 Discovery II

Contestants: Atanas Topulev, Vera Germanova, Detelina Georgieva, Detelina Dimitrova, Zhivko

Zhelev, Ivan Dimov, Ivaylo Georgiev, Lyudmil Zhivkov, Miroslav Kostadinov, Mariana Nedelcheva, Martin Rein, Makrui Simon, Sabina Petkova, Radostina Petrova, Tatyana Nikolova, Hristo Penkov

Guests: Georgi Minchev & Peter Gyuzelev, Toni Tomova, Ivelina Balcheva, group Simulant, Petko Manchev

Awards 1993:

First Prize – Makrui Simon

Second Prize – Lyudmil Zhivkov (Lucky)

Third Prize – Sabina Petkova

Encouragement Award – Atanas Topulev and

Miroslav Dimov Kostadinov (Miro)

1994 Discovery III

Contestants: Neli Nenkova, Bistra Milanova, Mariana Stoyanova, Martin Rein, Desislava Angelova, Miroslav Dimov (Miro), Maria Ivanova, Nikolay Zhekov, Detelina Dimitrova, Ivan Sirakov, Dimitar Gadevski, Daniela Stoyanova, Ivan Dimov, Mirena Markova, Siyana Demirova, Guests: Lili Ivanova & Tsvetan Vladovski, Barry Alibasov & Super Show NA-NA (Russia), group Atlas

Awards 1994:

First Prize – not awarded

Second Prize – Ivan Sirakov

Third Prize – Martin Rein

Award in the name of the director Emil Tsanev -Ivan Dimov

Award of the Foundation “Stefan Voronov” for artistry – Miroslav Dimov (MIro)

1995 Discovery IV

Contestants: Radostina Petrova, Yanka Chakova, Bozhidar Shaldarov, Veselina Georgieva, Silvia Goranova, Ivaylo Argirov, Petya Stancheva, Snezhana Aleksieva, Yanko Georgiev, Maria Ivanova, Ivelina Dimitrova, Miroslav Dimov

Guests: Vasil Naydenov, Mihail Grozdanov & Vasil Parmakov, Panayot Panayotov, Georgi Stanchev, Ivelina Balcheva, Vili Kavaldjiev, Baruch Friedland (Israel), Svetlana Slavkovich (Serbia)

Awards 1995:

First Prize – Miroslav Domov Kostadinov (Miro)

Second Prize – Petya Stancheva

Third Prize – Silvia Goranova (Esil Duran)

1996 Discovery V

Contestants: Ivelina Dimitrova, Ivan Cheshmedjiev, Irina Zheleva, Anna Gendova, Yuliana Ilieva, Neli Nenkova, Yanko Georgiev, Yanka Chakova, Bistra Ficheva, Lilia Petkova, Stanislava Ivanova

Guests: Valdi Totev, Ivelina Balcheva, duo Avenue, duo Schick, Petya Buyuklieva, Iskren Petsov, Vili Kavaldjiev, Suzana Tonkova (FYROM), Luigi Martilotti (Switzerland), Ogi Radivoevich (Serbia), Ivaylo Vakavliev & Mario Ivanov

Awards 1996:

First Prize – Stanislava Stoycheva

Second Prize – Yuliana Ilieva

Third Prize – Lilia Petkova

1997 Discovery VI

Contestants: Avgustina Doycheva, Vesela Kostova, Galina Kurdova, Dilyan Arnaudov, duo One, Elena Markova, Ivelina Mincheva, Ivelina Dimitrova, Miriam Serop, Milen Dinolov, Radostina Angelova, Ralitsa Aleksandrova, Todor Todorov …

Guests: Joel Legagneur (France), Antoinette Andersen (Norway), Vasil Angov (FYROM), group Domino, Stefka Onikyan, Stefka Onikyan, Petya Buyuklieva, Vili Kavaldjiev, group Konkurent, Miroslav Dimov, Stanislava Stoycheva.

Awards 1997:

First Prize – Galina Kurdova

Second Prize – Todor Todorov

Third Prize – Ralitsa Aleksandrova

INTERNATIONAL CONTEST FOR BEST SINGER

 1998 Discovery VII

Contastants: International Contest: Mark Tona (Malta), Inesa Stratulat (Moldova), Nataly Abashidze (Georgia), Iskra Trpeva (FYROM), Angelina Aleksandrovna (Kazakhstan), Iskui Abalyan (Belarus), Sasha Rahmankova (Russia),

Beata Feldman (Israel), Angelika Andrievskaya (Ukraine), Elsa Lila (Albania), Ralitsa Aleksandrova (Bulgaria), Tatiana Karteva (Bulgaria); National Contest: Tsvetelina Chendova, Radostina Koleva, Desislava Dobreva, Tsonka Stefanova, Bozhidar Shaldarov, Nikolay Urumov, Radostina Angelova, Anna Gendova, Milena Nikolova, Mariana Petrova, Valentin Yordanov, Ivaylo Georgiev

Guests: duo Avenue, Georgi Hristov, Kiril Marichkov, Up-Down, Barabi Blues Band, Vili Kavaldjiev, Ivelina Balcheva, Elvira Georgieva

Awards 1998:

Grand Prix and the Award of the

Audience – Еlsa Lila (Albania)

First Prize in the National

Contest – Radostina Koleva

1999 Discovery VIII

Contestants: Mustafa Shadi (Egypt), Andreas Bonatsos (Greece), Zeliha (Turkey), Irina Dorofeeva (Belarus), quartet SiDeRiZ (Uzbekistan), Marvic Lewis (Malta), Nely Chobanu (Moldova), Anna Lomtadze (Georgia),

Bahtiyar Taylakbaev (Kazakhstan), Margarita Hristova (FYROM), Otiliya Shimaytite (Lithuania), Desislava Dobreva (Bulgaria), Slavina Dimitrova (Bulgaria), Nikolay Urumov (Bulgaria)

Guests: Up-Down, Petya Buyuklieva, Inesa Stratulat (Moldova), Mansur Tashmatov (Uzbekistan), Vili Kavaldjiev, Nikolay

Tanev – guitar

Awards 1999:

Grand Prix for Best Singer – SiDeRiZ (Uzbekistan)

Grand Prix for Best Song – “Voice In The Night” – music by Eugenio Shembri, lyrics by Doris

Chechuti, performed by Marvic Lewis (Malta)

Award of the Audience – Desislava Dobreva (Bulgaria)

2000 Discovery IX

Contestants: group Sweet Dreams (Bulgaria), Maya Yordanova (Bulgaria), Adelina (Malta), Adriana Yanevska (FYROM), Mars Idrisov (Uzbekistan), Silvia Stefanesku (Romania), Katherina (Cyprus), Irina Stolyar (Ukraine), Ivana Chosich (Serbia), Donato Pleugert (Germany), Agne Vilkonchute (Lithuania), Vioritsa Atanasov (Moldova), Miagmasuren Batbayar (Mongolia), Tamta Goguadze (Georgia), Vardui Vardanyan (Armenia)

Guests: Filip Kirkorov (Russia), Georgi Hristov,

Veselin Marinov, Silvia Katsarova

Awards 2000:

Grand Prix for Best Singer – Vardui Vardanyan (Armenia)

Grand Prix for Best Song – “White Bells, Black Bells”, music by George Natsis, lyrics by R. Popesku, performed by Silvia

Stefanesku (Romania)

2001 Discovery X

Contestants: Robi (Italy), Elisabeth Utz (USA), Olga Kanaykina (Russia), Adrian Ursu (Moldova), Marketa Vitkova (Czech Republic), Laura Stoyka (Romania), Nur Joldaz (Turkey), Mary Mary (Yugoslavia), Anna Kachatryan (Armenia), Liana

Alavedyan (Armenia), Glen Vella & Eleonor Kasar (Malta), Aleksander Panayotov (Ukraine), Nodira Ahmedbekova (Uzbekistan), Irena Krаsteska (FYROM), Mariush Shaban (Poland), Lazaros Kontozis (Cyprus), Gulnur Urazimbetova (Kazakhstan), Stefka Mitsova (Bulgaria), Bozhidar Shaldarov (Bulgaria), Siana Zlatinova (Bulgaria)

Guests: Stenly, Upsurt, Desi Dobreva, 5th Element

Awards 2001:

Grand Prix for Best Singer – Liana Alavedryan (Armenia)

Grand Prix for Best Song – “I Need Love”,Laura Stoica (Romania)

2002 Discovery XI

Contestants: Silvia Nikolaeva (Bulgaria), Yulia (FYROM), Alice (Czech Republic), Luminita Angel (Romania), Meggi (Great Britain), Elga Porchkhidze (Georgia), Maria Yeremenok (Ukraine), Nurdilla Sarsenbayeva (Kazakhstan), Svetlana Saidieva (Uzbekistan), Anna Pesheva (Bulgaria), Victoria Mahu (Moldova), Igor Vukoevich (Yugoslavia), Climentina Terzieva (Bulgaria), Milica Brayovich (Montenegro), Olivia Lewis (Malta), Petar Ivanov (Bulgaria), Sophia Lazopoulou (Greece), Fusun Coskun (Turkey)

Guests: B.T.R., Ann-G, 5th Element, X-Team, Vili Staneva, Dessi Dobreva, Petya Buyuklieva, Mansur Tashmatov (Uzbekistan)

Awards 2002:

First Prize for Best Singer- Luminita Angel (Romania)

Grand Prix for Best Song – “Give Me Wings”, music by Paul Giordamania, lyrics by Fleur Balzan, performed by Olivia Lewis (Malta)

2003 Discovery XII

Contestants: group Five Lines (Georgia), Julie Zahra & Ludwig Galea (Malta), Raluca Angel (Romania), Ilko Vasilev (Bulgaria), Olga Nikolaevna (Russia), Yolanta Cholush (Poland), Aldabergen Jaksoibaev (Kazakhstan), Linas Adomaitis (Lithuania), Margarita Kasaeva (Russia), George Mehes (Hungary), Gyunesh Abasova (Belarus), Sean Wong (Singapore), Surenjav Naran (Mongolia), Carmen & Razvan Trandafir (Romania), Ioannis Papagiannidis (Greece), Penelope Tzanitaki (Greece), Victoria Odobescu (Moldova), Formation DA (Bulgaria), Slavisha Kibrovski (FYROM), Garrett Wall (Ireland), Jay Stever (Latvia), Marvarid (Uzbekistan), Nadezhda Panayotova (Bulgaria)

Guests: Kaffe, Sweet Dreams, duo Schick, Klimentina Terzieva

Awards 2003:

First Prize for Best Singer – Garrett Wall (Ireland)

Grand Prix for Best Song – “Endlessly”, music by Philip Vella, lyrics by Joe Farrugia, performed byJulie Zahra & Ludwig Galea (Malta)

2004 Discovery XIII

Contestants: Katerina Ilich (Russia), Etcetera (Spain), Angie (Germany), Anthony Parisella (Australia), Sunita Djozic (Bosnia and Herzegovina), NicolaEA (Moldova), Michael Ro (Romania), Shannon Kenny (Republic of South Africa), D’Averna (Italy), Altunay Zhorabaeva (Kazakhstan), Die Himmelssturmer (Germany), Bilyana Rafaylovska (FYROM), Nico (Romania), Marta Florek (Poland), Oksana Bilera (Latvia), Natia Tsulaia (Georgia), Neda Karova (Bulgaria), Petya Dankova (Bulgaria)

Special Guests: Fabrizio Faniello, Georgi Hristov, B.T.R.

Awards 2004:

First Prize for Best Singer – Niko (Romania) and Neda Karova (Bulgaria)

Grand Prix for Best Song – “If You Go Away”, music by Cornel Fugaru, lyrics by Mirela Fugaru, performed by Nico (Romania)

2005 Discovery XIV

Contestants: Anna Maria Bozza (Italy), Viki Srebrova (FYROM), Daniel Lazar (Romania), Kassia Stempowski (R.S.A.), Shannon Kenny (R.S.A.), Montse Dorta (Spain), Petra Dakay (Slovakia), Priscilla Psaila (Malta), Ricardo Costa (Portugal), Sogdiana (Uzbekistan), Cix (Italy), Yulia (Estonia), Sergiu Cuzencov (Moldova), Sebastian Plevinski (Poland), Lena Zhuranto (Russia), Katya Tasheva (Bulgaria), duo Mania (Bulgaria), Elena Neklyudova (Russia)

Special guests: George Hristov, Nico (Romania), Neda Karova & Formation DA, Shannon Kenny (R.S.A.), Clearland, Street Danse

Awards 2005:

Grand Prix for Best Singer – Cix (Italy)

Grand Prix for Best Song – “Pair Of Wings”, music and arrangement by Gianni Vallino, lyrics by

Cinzia Rossa , performed by Cix (Italy)

2006 Discovery XV

Contestants: Alexandra & Konstantin (Belarus), Andrea Moldovan & Cortez (Romania), Marios Tofi (Cyprus), Luca Sepe (Italy), Talgat Zhorabaev (Kazakhstan), Vasko Forti (FYROM), Roger Tirazona & Eleanor Spiteri (Malta), Evita Darskaya
(Moldova), Alexandra Marshal (Poland), Alexander Romashevski (Russia), Dunya Vuyadinovich (Serbia & Montenegro), Deniz Chem Karakash (Turkey), Iris (Spain), Sherzod Davronov (Uzbekistan), Formation DA (Bulgaria), Stanislava Todorova (Bulgaria), duo Melody (Bulgaria), Nora Karaivanova (Bulgaria)
Special Guests: Georgi Hristov, Cix (Italy), Petia Buyuklieva, Fandango, Julie & Ludwig (Malta), Desi Tenekejieva, Funny (Romania)

Awards 2006:

First Prize for Best Singer – Luca Sepe (Italy) and
Stanislava Galinova (Bulgaria)
First Prize for Best Song – “Time for Love”, music
by Paul Abela, lyrics by Joe Julian Farrugia, performed by Roger Tirazona & Eleanor Spiteri (Malta)
Award for Best Arrangement – Luca Sepe (Italy)
Award “Star of Varna” – Cix (Italy), Ludwig Galea(Malta)

2007 Discovery XVI

Contestants: Ruxandra Calistru (Moldova), Agnieszka Konarska (Poland), Erik (Armenia), Mikheil Kakhiani (Em Kay) (Georgia), Michaela (Italy), Nelio (Italy), Lucia Novakova (Slovakia), Leni Patrikova (FYROM), Cliff & Annabelle (Malta),
Imantas Slenys (Lithuania), Viktoria Linskaya (Russia), Milena Doykova (Bulgaria), Аngelica
Vasilcov (Moldova), Jasmine (Romania), Natalia Martin (Spain), Vladimir Yuriev & Darina Stoyanova (Bulgaria)
Special Guests: Luca Sepe (Italy), Orlin Goranov & Nelko Kolarov, Goyo Tavio (Spain), Index One, Marios Tofi (Cyprus), Bogdan Ionita (Romania), Formation DA

Awards 2007:

First Prize for Best Singer – Nelio (Italy)
First Prize for Best Song – “Hei, Jan” – Zara
Petrosyan, Armen Sarkisyan (Armenia)
Award “Star of Varna” – Luca Sepe (Italy)

2008 Discovery XVII

Contestants: Agne Petraviance (Lithuania), Vladimir Yuriev (Bulgaria), Guerino Papa (Italy), Ionel Istrati (Moldova), Christina Bondok (Romania), Magda Kosinska & Paulina Bilinska (Poland), Magnolia (Spain), Mila (Malaysia), Neytan (Uzbekistan), Petya Nikolova (Bulgaria), Simona Nae (Romania), Snezhana Grinchuk (Russia), Stavros Hadjisavvas (Cyprus), Fiona (Malta)
Special Guests: Desislava Dobreva, Miroslav Dimov – Miro, Inesa Stratulat (Moldova), Mihai Traistariu (Romania), Nelio (Italy), Mansur Tashmatov (Uzbekistan)
Awards 2008:
First Award for Best Singer – Guerino Papa (Italy)
First Prize for Best Song – „Inspiration in The Eyes“ m.Ajai, l. Loloq, ar.Sze Wan, Naple Spider, performer Mila(Malaysia)

2009 Discovery XVIII

Contestants: Jia Ruhan (Cnina), Shaima Sharaf (Egypt), Daniele Musiani (Italy), Dileta (Lithuania), Kostadin Papa (FYROM), Monika Krsteska (FYROM), Aizat (Malaysia), Rita Pace (Malta), Floryanna (Romania), Jasmine (Romania),
Nikolay Demidov (Russia), Yerney Dermota (Slovenia), Tina (Spain), Chany (Spain), Peren Kistak (Turkey), Olga Vasilenko (Ukraine), Martin Kostadinov (Bulgaria), group Sahara (Bulgaria), Mihaela Fileva (Bulgaria)
Special Guests: Desislava Dobreva, Ohad Hitman, Orlin Pavlov, Toni Tomova

Awards 2009:

First Award for Singer – Jia Ruhan (China)
First Award for Best Song – “I Don’t Know Why“, by Luca Sepe, performed by Daniele Musiani (Italy)
Award for Best Arrangement – “I Can’t Live Without
You”, Guillermo Albelo & Gilberto Martin (Spain)

2010 Discovery XIX

Contestants: Aleksandr Shpilkov (Moldova), Alina Eremia (Romania), Andrey Kolosov (Belarus), Andrey Berestenko (Russia), Elitsa Naumova (Bulgaria), Eva Beke (Hungary), Farida Memedova (Uzbekistan), Farouk (Turkey), George Plia (Russia), Ionut Laurentiu (Romania), Irina Potapovich (Belarus), J Anvil (Malta), Jonas Schwam (Argentina), Ori Piaf (Israel), Petar Ivanov (Bulgaria), Priscilla Estevez (Spain), Rolf Roosalu (Estonia), Rovhasan Jivishov
(Azerbaijan), Yulia Shmidt (Slovenia)
Special Guests: Silvia Mezzanotte (Italy), Mira
Awad (Israel),Inna Afanasieva (Belarus), Petya Buyuklieva (Bulgaria), Deep Zone (Bulgaria), Ivan & Stani (Bulgaria)

Awards 2010:

First Prize for Best Singer – Alina Eremia (Romania)
First Prize for Best Song – “Memory”, music, arrangement and performed by Rolf Roosalu, lyrics Leisner (Estonia)
Award for Best Arrangement – “Without You” by Sergey Suhomlin (Belarus)
Award “Star of Varna” – Silvia Mezzanotte

2011 Discovery XX

Contestants: Alexandr Belenkiy (Moldova), Amanda Imani (Malaysia), Barbara Dubinova (Slovakia), Boby Moysoski (FYROM), Buket (Turkey), Daiana Pantazi (Romania), duo L.A.V. (Russia), Egiazar Farashyan & Yulia Shishko (Belarus), Eliz (Bulgaria), Ilario Ferrari (Italy), Yotse Panov (FYROM), Jorje Peart (Mexico), Rene Ranev (Bulgaria), Romina (Malta)
Special Guests: In-Grid , Fii (Austria), Luca Sepe (Italy), Ludwig Galea (Malta), Cinzia Rossa – Cix (Italy), Mihai Traistariu (Romania), Irina Dorofeeva (Belarus), Geva Alon (Israel), Alina Eremia (Romania)

Awards 2011:

First Prize for Best Singer – Egiazar Farashan & Yulia Shishko (Belarus)
First Prize for Best Song – “Nobody Would Love You Like Me” (“Niko te nece voljeti tako”), music & arrangement by Miro Bulyan, lyrics by Sonya Bulyan, performed by Yotse Panov  (Macedonia)

Award for Best Arrangement – “Don`t Wanna Loose You” by Sergei Suhamlin (Belarus)

2012 Discovery XXI

Participants:
Sayran Babayev (Azerbaijan), Julia Ruckaya (Kyrgyzstan), Vlatko Lozanovski – Lozano (Macedonia) Voice of Boys (Bulgaria), Nikolay Manolov (Bulgaria)Marco Napoli (Italy), Julia Kanino (Italy), Stavros Hajisvas (Cyprus), Kiss Love Sex (Ukraine), Greem Week (South Africa), Edward Tatyani (Georgia), Irina Tarasyuk (Moldovа), Patnitarn Sriyams (Tayland), Radostina Pavlovа (Bulgaria), Blagovest Zerliev (Bulgaria), Baya (Georgia) Daurenbek Mergaliev (Kazakhstan)

Awards 2012:

First award for Best Performer – Nikolay Manolov (Bulgaria)
First award for Best Song – Nikolay Demidov (Russia) – „Angels” – Nikolay Demidov
Guests
John Louton, Sunstroke Project, Ya-ya, Lio Jee, Ceco Elvisa, Fee

2013 Discovery XXII

Participants:
Sebensui Martin (Spain), Olga Gornichar (Belarus), Rey Gligor (Macedonia), Indre Malakauskayte (Lithuania) , Ilhan Bashak (Turkey), Gabriel Luis (Malaysia), Elica Naumova I Siso (Bulgaria), Diana Merkado (Colombia) , Agatta Jelyaskova (Poland), Stelko (Bulgaria), Sergey Savin (Russia), Paolla Shimi (Italia), Martin Mil (Macedonia), Miss J (Romania), La Mayte Puron (Cuba), Mateo Machioni (Italy)

Awards 2013:

First award for Best Performer – Sebensui Martin (Spain),
First award for Best Song – LA CRICCA (Italy) „The one and only” author Andrea Bonomo
Best female vocal – Olga Gornichar (Belarus)
Best male vocal – Rey Gligor (Macedonia)

Guests:
Alexandrina Simeon, Lot Lorien, Kiss Love Sex, Matteo Makioni, La Cricca (Italy)

2014 Discovery XXIII

Participants:
Amira (Bulgaria), Viktoria Pesterian (Moldova), Jelena & Aleksa (Serbia), Shmapi Tagishvaly (Georgia), Lot Lotarien (Bulgaria), Antonio Marion (Italy), Aleksandra Janeva (Makedonia), Sisi (Georgia), Roman Bulduziev (Ucraine), Matin (Uzbekistan), George Koldun (Belarus), Kemale Garamolieva (Azerbaijan) Artyom Verholashim (Russia), Argel Kampos (Spain), Mateo Ranelucci (Italy), Niki Goldstain (Israel), Mihaela Fileva & Nickname (Bulgaria), Julianna (Russia), Mariyan Ardelean (Romania), Dominic Azopardi (Malta), Mihaela Pap (Slovenia)

Awards 2014:

First award for Best Performer – Amira (България)
First award for Best Song – George Koldun (Belarus) „Trough the light” –George Koldun
Best Vocal- Artyom Verholashim (Russia),
Special WAFA organization award- Nickie Goldstain

Special guests:
Orlin Pavlov, Mihaela Fileva, Ludvig Galea, Love Italy, Ilona

2015  Discovery XXIV

Participants:
Tofique Hadjiev (Azerbaijan), Alexander Plato (Armenia), Tatev Gukasyan (Armenia), Olga Gornichar (Belarus), Todor Gajalov (Bulgaria), Dariya Hmelnickaya (Belarus), Sira Mayo (Spain), Manuel Finotti (Italy), Monalissa (Italy), Nursultan Karabaliev (Kazahstan), Debora (Malta), Vitali Cherva (Russia), Filomena Pissani (San Marino), Mariyan Novina (Slovenia), Jelena Vukoevich (Serbia), Chilem Duman (Turkey), Dino (Croatia)

Awards 2015:

First award for Best Performer – Dino (Croatia)
First award for Best Song – Sira Mayo (Spain) “Beat Me Out” music and lyrics Guilberto Martin & Sara Perez
Miss Tourism Bulgaria Award – Filomena Pissani (San Marino)
Special guests:
Tumbaito, Boyka Vasileva, duo Georgi Harizov and Velislav Stoyanov, Tedi Kacarova, Fandango, Lady Leshurr, Hit Italy